Deccan Odyssey
Home >> Tour Packages >> Luxury Train Tours

Luxury Train Tours By Deccan Odyssey India

Places Covered : Mumbai - Jaigadh, Ganapatipule, Ratangiri - Sindhudurg, Tarkarli, Swantwadi - Goa - Kolhapur, Pune - Aurangabad - Ajanta & Nashik - Mumbai (07 Nights / 08 Days)

The Deccan Odyssey Tour starts on every Wednesday of the week* from Mumbai.
Months of Operation: (October till April next year)

Deccan Odyssey Tour in India
As the wind whispers through the halo of legends crowning the land of the mighty Marathas, a lone majestic whistle blows its salutation of honour as it gracefully traverses this land of fantastic fantasy. Welcome to the mesmerizing Maharashtra experience aboard the luxurious DECCAN ODYSSEY. The weeklong Deccan Odyssey tour includes several exotic destinations covering the vast expanse of Maharashtra and a pinch of Goa - Mumbai, Ganpatipule, Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg, Goa, Pune, Aurangabad, Ajanta and Ellora. Experience the finest and the best of train journeys of the world. The Deccan Odyssey is much more than a mere luxury train cruise. It's a 'classical odyssey' of time beyond the realms of the present. Welcome aboard!

Day 01 / Wednesday - Mumbai
Departure in the evening from Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai... The time has come for you to undertake a journey way back in time. Welcome to Mumbai, a city of dreams that 300 years ago was an agglomeration of seven islands. Modern, yet preserving its antiquities, a short drive through the city will reveal this inherent truth. Board the train in the evening at Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, undoubtedly one of the famous Gothic buildings and an integral part of Mumbai's skyline. Wine and dine in the luxurious comforts of this train and whistle off on your royal voyage...

16:40 hrs: Departure from C.S.T ( Mumbai ) for Bhoke Rly.station.
Wine and dine in the luxurious comforts of this train and whistle off on your royal voyage.

Day 02 - Thursday - Jaigadh, Ganapatipule, Ratangiri
Morning - Arrival at Bhoke Railway Station.
Reach Rai Bhatgaon Jetty by AC bus for Back Water Cruise up to historical fort Jaigad.
Board the bus to explore finest beach along the Konkan coast. Free time & lunch at Ganapatipule beach resort. Noon board the bus for sight seeing tour of Ratnagiri town. Visit to Ratnadurg Fort, Lokmanya Tilak Smarak and free time in Ratnagiri Bazar. Board the train at Ratnagiri Railway station.

07:40 hrs Break fast on board. Arrival at Bhoke Rly. Stn. and departure for Rai Jetty. by A.C. vehicle.
09:00 hrs Arrival at Rai Jetty.
09:00 to 11:30 hrs Boat ride from Rai Jetty to Jaigad jetty.
11:30 to 12:30 hrs Departure for Ganpatipule along Sea side Road.
12:30 hrs Arrival at Ganpatipule Resort.
12:30 to 14:30 hrs Cultural Programme, Lunch & free time at Ganapatipule.
14:45 hrs Departure for Ratanagiri by Lux. Bus.
15:45 hrs Arrival at Ratanagiri.
16:00 hrs Board the train. Dinner on board.

Day 03 - Friday- Sindhudurg, Tarkarli, Sawantwadi
Morning - Arrival at Sindhudurg Nagari Railway station.
Departure by AC Bus to Malvan Jetty to witness Sindhudurg Sea Fort. From jetty proceed to Tarkarli beach resort for lunch & free time. After lunch Back Water Cruise through the Tarkarli creek up to Kalse Jetty followed by visit to Sawantwadi town by bus to witness fabulous lacquer handicrafts, paintings and furniture at the “Shilpagrama” in the town.
Late in the evening board the train at Sawantwadi railway station.

08:25 hrs Break fast on board. Arrival at Sindhudurg Nagari.
08:30 hrs Departure for Malvan Jetty by A.C coach.
09:30 hrs Arrival at Malvan Jetty.
09:30 to 11:00 hrs Visit to Sindhudurg Fort by Boat.
11:15 to 11:45 hrs Malvan Jetty to Tarkarli - By Bus.
11:45 to 14:30 hrs Cultural Programme, Lunch & Free time at Tarkarli Beach.
14:45 to 15:00 hrs At Tarkarli Jetty.
15:15 to 16:15 hrs Boat Cruise in Tarkarli Creek. Journey upto Walaval.
16:30 hrs Arrival at Walaval Jetty - By Bus to Sawantwadi.
16:30 to 17:30 hrs Arrival at Sawantwadi City.
17:30 to 18:30 hrs Visit to Shilpagram an art & craft bazar.
18:45 hrs Arrival at Sawantwadi Railway Station.
20:00 hrs Departure for Goa and Dinner on board.

Day 04 - Saturday - Goa
Morning arrival at Karmali - Goa. The most frequented tourist spots in India.
Board the bus to reach Old Goa to witness; Basilica De Born Jesus, Se Cathedral, Se Cathedral and the Church of St. Francis of Assissi, that began as a mosque but now is an archaeological museum for Goan antiques. Proceed to Panjim by bus.
Free time for short walk in city and bazaar followed by lunch at Fort Aguada Beach Resort. After lunch visits to; Dona Paula & 250 years old House. Late in the evening board the train from Madgaon railway station.

07:30 hrs Arrival at Karmali Railway Station. Break fast on board.
08:00 to 12:30 hrs Departure by A.C coach for Old Goa visit to (1) Basilica of Bom Jesus Church (2) Se Cathedral Church
(3) St. Francis of Assissi a museum for Goan antiques and visit to Fontanhas the Latin quarters at Panjim.
12:30 hrs Departure for Hotel.
13:30 to 16:00 hrs Lunch and free time at beach.
16:15 hrs Departure for Madgaon Railway Station.
17:15 hrs Departure for Kolhapur. Dinner on board.

Luxury Train ToursDay 05 - Sunday- Kolhapur, Pune
Morning - Arrival at Kolhapur City, known as Karveer or Dakshin Kashi of Maharashtra. Situated on the banks of river Panchaganga. Board the bus to visit; New Palace, a royal palace partly converted into museum, Bhawani Mandap (The Town Hall) witness traditional Martial Art locally known as "Mardani Khel", An exquisitely carved Mahalaxmi Temple a temple of goddess Ambabai visited by millions pilgrims, Shalini Palace built of intricately carved black stone & Italian Marble stands on the west side of lake Rankala, watch cultural programme and visit to handicraft stalls for perfect memorabilia. At noon board the train at Kolhapur station to depart for Pune. Lunch onboard. Leisure time till evening. Evening arrive at Pune. Board the bus to visit Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum, houses variety of artifacts of the 17th, 18th & 19th Centuries. Board the train from Pune railway station. Dinner onboard.

07:00 hrs Breakfast on Board.
08:00 hrs Arrive at Kolhapur Rly.Station.
08:30 hrs Depart for Sightseeing by A/c. Coach - Visit New Palace, Museum,
Bhavani Mandap. Mahalaxmi Temple & Shalini Palace- Watch
cultural Programmes & Visit to Handicraft Stalls.
11:30 hrs Depart to Kolhapur Railway Stn.
11:45 hrs Return to Deccan Odyssey.
12:00 hrs Depart for Pune.
13:00 to 19:30 hrs Lunch & Leisure time on Board.
19:30 hrs Arrive at Pune Rly.Station.
19:45 hrs Depart by A/c. Coach Visit Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum.
21:15 hrs Depart to Railway Stn. Pune.
21:30 hrs Return to Deccan Odyssey.
21:45 hrs Depart for Aurangabad.
22:00 hrs Dinner on Board.

Day 06 - Monday - Aurangabad
Morning Arrival at Aurangabad station. Proceed by road to witness; Historical fort Daulatabad.
Ellora caves, a World Heritage site, having 34 cave temples dedicated to three different religion- Hinduism, Buddhism & Jainism.
Lunch and Cultural programme at Hotel Taj. After lunch visit to; Shivaji Museum with weapons and antiques from the great Maratha Empire. Aurangabad Caves No. 7 & 8
Bibi-ka-Maqbara, a replica of Taj Mahal is a grand piece of Moghul architecture. Free time for shopping Paithani, Himroo, Bidriwork from showrooms for a perfect memorabilia. Late in the evening board the train from Aurangabad railway station.

08:30 hrs Break fast on board. Arrival at Aurangabad Railway Station.
08:30 to 10:00 hrs Departure by A.C coach. Visit to Daulatabad Fort.
10:00 to 10:30 hrs Departure for Ellora Caves
12:30 to 13:15 hrs Departure for Aurangabad.
13:15 to 15:00 hrs Lunch and cultural programme at Aurangabad.
15:15 to 16:00 hrs Visit to Bibi-ka- Maqbara. Optional: Back to train.
16:15 to 17:15 hrs Free time for shopping.
17:15 to 17:30 hrs Departure for Aurangabad Railway Station.
18:00 hrs Train Departs for Jalgaon. Dinner on board.

Day 07 - Tuesday - Ajanta & Nashik
Morning - Arrival at Jalgaon railway station. Board the bus to reach Fardapur resort. After break fast proceed to visit renowned Buddhist caves of Ajanta a World Heritage Site to witness some of the finest paintings and sculptures of the second century AD.
At noon board the train at Bhusalwal railway station. Proceed to Nashik. Lunch on-board. Arrival at Nashik railway station Departure to visit Panchawati Ghat and Sula Winery Yard. Wine and dine at the winery yard. Late in the night board the train at Nashik railway station.

08:00 hrs Break fast on board. Arrival at Jalgaon.
08:15 to 09:15 hrs Departure by A.C coach for Ajanta Caves.
09:30 to 10:30 hrs Visit to Ajanta Caves.
10:45 to 12:00 hrs Departure for Jalgoan Railway Station.
13:15 hrs Departure for Nasik. Lunch on Board.
17:00 hrs Arrival at Nasik.
17:15 to 18:00 hrs Visit to Panchavati Ghat.
18:15 to 18:30 hrs Departure for Nasik & on board the train.
18:30 to 22:30 hrs Farewell Dinner on board the train.
22:30 hrs Departure for Mumbai.

Day 08 - Wednesday - Mumbai
Morning - Arrival at CST - Mumbai. Journey Ends. Enjoy the breakfast on board as the sun rises over the commercial capital of India. Alight at the Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus in the morning enriched with the rich legacy of this land. The royal journey is over, but the memory of which, will live on forever.

08:15 hrs Break fast on board. Arrival at Mumbai CST & TOUR ENDS.
Schedule Itinerary Tariff
Interested? Plan Your Trip Now
Contact Our Tour Consultant for Itinerary Planning, Suggestions, Price Quote, Bookings
Name Date of Tour
Email Duration of Tour
Country No. of Adult
Phone no.
Please Prefix your
country code & area code
No. of Child
Your requirements/ Query [Please mention category of Hotels to be used - 5*/ 4*/ 3*]
 
India Tour Packages
 
 Holiday Packages | Cities of India | States of India | Wildlife Sanctuaries | India Temples |Places To Visit Inida |Travel To India | Travel Guide| India Tourism | Vacation Packages India | Indian Embassies | Kerala Tours | India Travel Packages | Tour Operator | Buddhist Tour India