Heritage on Wheels
Home >> Tour Packages >> Luxury Train Tours

Heritage on Wheels

Places Covered : Jaipur - Bikaner - Haat - Gajner - Tal Chhapar - Ramgarh - Nawalgarh - Mandawa - Jaipur (03 Nights / 04 Days)

Months of Operation: October till March. Starting from 17th Feb 2006.
A Journey into the Past...
Experience the colorful Shekhawati region of Rajasthan onboard the new meter gauge Heritage on Wheels...
Backed by the global success of the Palace on Wheels, Rajasthan Tourism Development Corporation and Indian Railways in their first ever endeavor take you on board The Heritage on Wheels, a luxury tourist train on meter gauge enroute to the unexplored regions of Bikaner and Shekhawati, famous beholders of the Heritage of Rajasthan.

Heritage on WheelsDay 01 - Jaipur to board Heritage on Wheel

18:30 hrs Report for check-in to board the Heritage on Wheels.
19:30 hrs Departure for Bikaner on board Heritage on Wheels.
20:00 hrs Dinner and Overnight on board Heritage on Wheels.

Day 02 - Bikaner

06:00 hrs Arrival at Bikaner.
07:00 hrs Breakfast on board Heritage on Wheels.
08:30 hrs Departure for sightseeing of Fort by air-conditioned coach.
11:00 hrs Departure for Haat on board Heritage on Wheels.
12:15 hrs Departure from Haat for Gajner.
13:15 hrs Arrival at Gajner.
15:45 hrs Lunch at Gajner and enjoy Camel Safari.
16:15 hrs Arrival at Lal Garh Palace for Tea.
18:30 hrs Arrival and Dinner on board Heritage on Wheels.
23:30 hrs Departure for Tal Chhapar on board Heritage on Wheels.

India Heritage Luxury TrainDay 03 - Tal Chhapar & Shekhawati

04:00 hrs Arrival at Padhiyar Railway Station.
07:15 hrs Departure for Tal Chhapar on board Heritage on Wheels.
07:30 hrs Arrival at Tal Chhapar and sight seeing.
09:00 hrs Departure for Ramgarh on board Heritage on Wheels.
11:00 hrs Arrival at Ramgarh.
11:15 hrs Departure for Nawalgarh Via Sikar on board Heritage on Wheels.
11:15 hrs Departure for sight seeing of Ramgarh.
11:30 hrs Sight seeing of Ramgarh Havelis (Mahanser).
12:30 hrs Sight seeing of Mandawa Havelis and Cenotaphs.
13:30 hrs Lunch at Mandawa Resort.
15:00 hrs Departure for Nawalgarh on board Heritage on Wheels.
16:00 hrs Arrival at Nawalgarh and sight seeing.
17:30 hrs Tea Break at Nawalgarh.
19:00 hrs Arrival on board Heritage on Wheels.
19:30 hrs Dinner on board Heritage on Wheels.
20:00 hrs Departure for Jaipur on board Heritage on Wheels.

Day 04 - Jaipur 06:30 hrs: Arrive at Jaipur by Heritage on Wheels.

07:30 hrs Breakfast on board Heritage on Wheels.
08:30 hrs Disembark the Heritage on Wheels.
Schedule Itinerary Tariff
Interested? Plan Your Trip Now
Contact Our Tour Consultant for Itinerary Planning, Suggestions, Price Quote, Bookings
Name Date of Tour
Email Duration of Tour
Country No. of Adult
Phone no.
Please Prefix your
country code & area code
No. of Child
Your requirements/ Query [Please mention category of Hotels to be used - 5*/ 4*/ 3*]
 
India Tour Packages
 
 Holiday Packages | Cities of India | States of India | Wildlife Sanctuaries | India Temples |Places To Visit Inida |Travel To India | Travel Guide| India Tourism | Vacation Packages India | Indian Embassies | Kerala Tours | India Travel Packages | Tour Operator | Buddhist Tour India