Visas:

Requirement of Visa: Foreigners of visiting India can do so after obtaining a visa from the Indian Mission in the country of their residence. They should possess a valid National Passport - except in the case of nationals of Bhutan and Nepal, who may carry only suitable means of identification.

Tourist Visas: Usually, a multi -entry visa, valid for a period of 180 days, is granted for the purpose of tourism .the visa is valid from the date of issue.

Collective Visas: The facility also exists for the issue to group tours consisting visas of not less than four members and sponsored by a travel agency recognized by the Government of India.

Exemption from Registration: Foreigners coming to India on tourist visas for 180 days or a shorter period are not required to register themselves with any authority in India.

Landing Permit Facility: Tourists may note that no Landing Permit Facility is available to any foreign tourist landing without visa. A limited facility exists only for group tours consisting of four or more members and sponsored by a travel agency recognized by the Government of India.

Tourist Groups: A tourist group arriving by air, ship or by a chartered or scheduled flight may be granted a collective landing permit for a period of up to 30 days by the immigration authorities on landing ,provided the group is sponsored by a recognized travel agency and a pre drawn itinerary is presented along with details of passport

Extension of Visa: No extension of stay is granted on a tourist Visa.



Other Types of Visas:

If a foreigner wishes to come to India for a purpose other than tourism, he should come after obtaining an appropriate visa out of the following:

Business Visa: A foreigner can obtain one from an Indian Embassy abroad.

Student Visa: A student visa can be obtained from the Indian Embassy on the production of proof of admission and means of sustenance while in India, The visa is valid for one year but can be extended in India for the duration of the course.

Conference Visa: Delegates coming to attend international conferences in India can avail for this visa.

Employment Visa: Foreigners desirous of coming to India for taking up employment should apply for a Employment Visa.

Top